The 2018 Eugene Open

March 10, 2018

2018 Eugene Open Results

Prizewinners:

Owen McCoy (1), Will Ravn (T2), Roland Eagles (T2), Valentin Molchanov (T2)

 

The 2nd Annual Emerald City

Chess Tournament

October 21, 2017

2017 Emerald City Chess Tournament Results

Prizewinners from the Mallard Section:

158xysf7mk4h0ibVt3azt57h517q813zfytu6ivsb62cr

Owen McCoy (1), Nicholas Proudfoot (T2), Josiah Perkins (T2), Abbie Wu (Best U1600).

Prizewinners from the Sapphire Section:

ZoepqsktrxmaquaO4rd0cj43s1f045Uogqliyz5jrn5cg

Jordan Henderson (1), Sawyer Bergstedt (2), Derek Heath (3), Jed Wright (Best U1000).

 

The Mallard Open

April 29, 2017

The 2017 Mallard Open Results

Prizewinners from the Mallard Section:

Owen McCoy (1)

Not pictured: Fred Litt (2), Will Ravn (T3), Steve Tisinger (T3), Jack Woo McClain (T3).

Prizewinners from the Pekin Section:

Brian Schartz (1), Jeremy Thomas (2), Jimmy Hicks (3).

Prizewinners from the Goldeneye Section:

Michael Kretten (1), Andrew Middleton (T2), Danny Corliss (T2), Brandon Young (T2).

 

ECCC Winter Open

January 28, 2017

Our first tournament of 2017 and our first multi-section tournament. 

ECCC Winter Open Standings

Prizewinners from the USCF Section (from left to right):

Josiah Perkins (T3), Jack Dale (T1), Owen McCoy (T1), Jack Woo McClain (T3)

Not pictured: Will Ravn (T3)

Prizewinners from the Northwest Upper Division (from left to right):

Bryce Cason, Jordan Henderson (T2)

Not pictured: Jimmy Hicks (1)

Prizewinners from the Northwest Lower Division (from left to right):

Maia Wilhour (T1), Sawyer Bergstedt (T1), Luke Donaldson (T1)

Thank you to everyone who participated and helped set up and clean up the tournament, and thank you to Michael Myers and Cody Webb for being the tournament directors for these tournaments. 

 

Emerald City Chess Tournament

October 15, 2016

Our first tournament of 2016 and our first tournament since the club's re-founding.

2016 Emerald City Chess Tournament Standings

Congratulations to our prizewinners (from left to right):

Jack Dale (T2), Jack Woo McClain (T2), Steve Tisinger (T2), Owen McCoy (1), Jamie Berger (T2)

Thank you to everyone who supported the event and thank you to everyone who came out and competed in the tournament. 

And special thanks to the tournament director of the Inaugural Emerald City Chess Tournament: Cody Webb (on the far right of the picture).

Meeting Location and Time

Emerald City Chess Club meets every Tuesday from 6-9 PM in the EMU Fishbowl.

Event Calendar

« August October »
September 2019
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930